Edward Marden Jr. in Census Records

Now I will look at Edward Marden Jr. in census records. Edward Jr. was born about 1779 (according to published genealogies) and died in 1874. I should be able to find him in census from 1790 through 1870. From 1850 to 1870 I will hopefully find additional information along with the name, age, and place of birth for everyone living in the household.

The Census Documents

My readers can view the census pages by following this link to the Marden Family Tree and selecting the “Edward Marden Jr. Document Package” Sorry- this is no longer available. Please contact Ne-Do-Ba and request the “Edward Marden Jr. Document Package”.

Since Edward is probably a minor at this time, I should find him with his father. Unfortunately, since only the head of household is named, we can not be certain he is with his father. If he is, the

1790 Census tells me

  • he is a minor under the age of 16
  • he is living in Concord, NH

I found no other Edward Mardin in 1800, so Edward Jr. is probably still living at home. Again, we have no way to be certain of this. If he is, the

1800 Census tells me

  • he should be one of the two boys age 10 to 16
  • he is living in Lyman, Grafton Co., NH

The 1810 Census tells me

  • he is recorded as “Edward Mardin Jr”
  • he is living in Lyman, Grafton Co., NH
  • the household consists of 1 male age 16 to 25, 1 female under 10, and 1 female age 16 to 25

The 1820 Census for all of Grafton County appears to be missing. I did not find Edward in other Counties.

The 1830 Census tells me

  • he is recorded as “Edward Mardan”
  • he is living in Albany, Orleans Co., VT
  • the household consists of 1 male age 5 to 10, 1 male age 40 to 50, 1 female age 10 to 15, 1 female age 15 to 20, 2 female age 15 to 20, 1 female age 40 to 50
  • Jonathan Annis is living nearby

I also see an Edward Marden at Winchendon, MA and an Edward Marden at New Castle, Rockingham Co., NH. Also an Edward E. Marden is at Hooksett, Merrimack CO., NH. I know Edward Jr. married Elizabeth Annis and his descendants tell us he lived in Albany VT so I have probably found the right man. However, I should make sure none of these others could be Edward Jr..

The 1840 Census tells me

  • he is recorded as “Edward Mard[?]n”
  • he is living in Albany, Orleans Co., VT
  • the household consists of 1 male age 50 to 60, 1 female under age 5, 1 female age 50 to 60
  • members of the Annis family are nearby

Up to this point I have been searching on the name “Edward Mardin” or “Edward Marden” with soundex on but no birth data. Beginning in this census year I added a birth of 1779 plus or minus 10 years to help narrow down possible hits. I found “Edward Marden” at Hill, Grafton Co., NH and “Edward Marden” at Alexandria, Grafton Co., NH. I certainly must rule them out. The Mardin/Marden name is rapidly multiplying and spreading across the Northeast in this census year.
I was unable to locate Edward in the 1850 Census. I used all the tricks I could think of to bring him to light. He seems to have slipped through the cracks.
Edward E. Marden of Grafton, Grafton Co. NH does appear in 1850. He is age 63 (born about 1787) and born in New Hampshire. His wife is Mehitable age 62. The wife’s name pretty much rules him out for Edward Jr., but there is still a bit of room for doubt. There are no other Edwards in the region this year.

The 1860 Census tells me

  • he is recorded as “Edward Mardin”
  • he is age 76
  • he has no occupation, no real estate of value, nor Personal Property of value
  • he is living in Albany, Orleans Co., VT
  • he claims he was born in Massachusetts
  • his wife is Lydia, age 71, also born in MA
  • the couple are not living with another family
  • there are no Annis families close by

I found no other Edward Marden/Mardin in his age bracket in the region this census year.

The 1870 Census tells me

  • he is recorded as “Edward Mardin”
  • he is age 85
  • he is a Pauper living in a household with other paupers
  • he is living in Albany, Orleans Co., VT
  • he claims he was born in New Hampshire
  • there is no spouse with him

My Analysis of the Data

The most obvious thing I notice in these census records is a problem with Edward Jr’s birth year of 1779 as given in the published genealogies. The numbers don’t add up.

  • Age 85 in the 1870 census puts his birth year about 1785.
  • Age 76 in the 1860 Census puts his birth year about 1784.
  • Age 50 to 60 in 1840 gives a birth year range from 1780 to 1790.
  • Age 40 to 60 in 1830 gives the same birth year range as 1840.
  • Age 16 to 25 in 1810 gives a birth year range of 1785 to 1794.
  • Age 10 to 16 in the 1800 census returns a birth year range from 1784 to 1790.
  • Under 16 in 1790 provides a birth range between 1774 and 1790.

His age is pretty consistently stated over a long period of time and points to a birth year around 1785, not 1779 as claimed by others.
Remember when I told you it was important to verify the information found in published genealogies. You really can’t skip this step or you risk working with bad information and perhaps researching the wrong people. I just read a blog post by Dick Eastman on the subject of verification.
Edward Jr. moved from Lyman, NH to Albany, VT between 1810 and 1830 and once there it appears he permanently settled. If he moved around as much as his descendants claim, it was between 1810 and 1830, which co-insides with the time he had a young family. I can’t imagine having 7 little ones around and not being settled someplace permanently.
Edward’s 1810 Census family contains 1 female under 10 and no males. Opps – I think I have discovered a census taker error! Edward’s 1st daughter was Rebecca, born in 1813, but his first child was Nathaniel born in 1809. Just more proof you can’t really trust census information.
In 1830 Edward has 1 boy and 3 girls in the household and this matches well with what I know about his children. The two oldest boys are out on their own and one son died in infancy, the rest appear to be with Edward in Albany, VT.
The 1860 and 1870 census show me a man living in poverty. His children are grown and scattered in all directions. Not one is found anywhere nearby. His first (or 2nd) wife, Elizabeth Annis, has passed away. I certainly hope his 2nd (or 3rd?) wife provided some comfort in his elder years.
The census records have not been too useful in learning anything about Edward’s wives. The only name I found was Lydia in 1860. Female ages in the earlier census years do match well with what we know about his 1st (or 2nd?) wife, Elizabeth Annis, whom he married in 1808. The Annis Genealogy says she died about 1846. The missing 1850 Census might confirm it if I could only find him. I learned nothing about the possible 1st wife, Rebecca Jamison, or the two boys she supposedly had by Edward.
Investigating Edward Jr. in census records has been more productive than his father was. I did answer one important question – Edward Jr. was not conceived and born during the war, but shortly after the war. This makes far more sense to me. Once the war was over, Edward Sr. was able to support a wife and start a family.
I still have lots of questions. I should move on and evaluate the other data I found during my explorations. Perhaps I will find a few more answers.

Do you have any questions you think I should address?
CanyonWolf60x60Canyon Wolf
Copyright ©2011 Ne-Do-Ba – All Rights Reserved
Categories: Analysis, Documentation, Family-Marden

Post navigation

Comments are closed.

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: